ErGear
Electric Standing Desk, 31 x 19 in - Black
Standing Desks

Electric Standing Desk, 31 x 19 in - Black

An alcove, a dorm room or a second machine

$99.99★★★★★ 4.5 (5,253)

What it is for

Standing desks are usually sold on size, and that is the wrong axis for the rooms most people actually have. This is the smallest electric top in the range at 31 by 19 inches, narrow enough for an alcove, a dorm desk or a corner that already holds a bookcase, and it still rides the same full-length column as the 71 inch models. Nothing about the lift is downgraded to suit the top.

Check before you order. No load figure is published for this model, so treat it as a desk for a laptop, one screen and the usual clutter rather than somewhere to put a tower and two monitors. The larger tops in the range carry stated ratings if that matters.

What assembly actually means

The lightest electric build in the range, and the only one where the top can be flipped onto the frame by one person without any awkwardness. Everything bolts to a pre-drilled pattern, so the single real decision is which side the keypad goes on, and that is worth settling before the final tighten.

What it changes

  • A 31 inch top is small enough to stand on a landing or in an alcove, which is where a second working position usually has to go rather than in a room of its own.
  • The column is the full-height one from the large desks, so this reaches a proper standing height instead of stopping short the way compact models usually do.
  • Presets matter more on a small desk than a large one, because a small desk is far more likely to be shared between a standing shift and a seated one.

In one line each

  • Top 31 by 19 inches, the smallest powered desk in the range
  • Height range 28.35 to 46.46 inches on a single-motor column
  • Four stored heights on the keypad
  • Alloy steel frame with aerospace-grade lifting columns
  • Tested to 100,000 lift cycles, built from low-VOC materials

Published figures

Desktop31 x 19 in
Height range28.35 to 46.46 in
LiftSingle motor, electric
Memory presets4
FrameAlloy steel, aerospace-grade lifting columns
Tested100,000 lift cycles
MaterialsLow-VOC
ColourBlack
ColourBlack

Figures as published for this model. Anything that has never been published is left out rather than estimated.

Where this one sits among the 12

The same figures as every other page in this section, lined up against the section itself. Being the biggest at something is not the same as being the best at it, so the last column says where a number puts this model and leaves the judgement to you.

FigureThis modelAll 12 desksWhere that puts it
Top width31 in31 to 70.9 inThe narrowest of the 12
Top depth19 in19 to 29.5 inThe shallowest of the 12
Lowest height28.35 in18.9 to 28.35 inThe lowest of the 12
Highest height46.46 in28.3 to 46.8 inTaller than 1 of the other 11

Ranges cover only the desks that publish the figure at all; a model that has never published one is left out of that row rather than counted as a zero.

Where it sits in the range

Of the 12 desks in this section this is the second cheapest: 1 costs less, 10 cost more, and the section runs from $99.99 to $259.99.

There is no figure here on which it beats everything cheaper in the section, so if none of the 1 below it is missing something you need, the difference is colour, top size or finish rather than capability.

It carries 5,253 customer reviews at 4.5 out of five, with 2 of the other 11 rated higher. Those numbers come from the retail listing and are reproduced rather than curated, including when they are unflattering.