ErGear
Electric Standing Desk, 55 x 28 in, Two-Piece Top - Black
Standing Desks

Electric Standing Desk, 55 x 28 in, Two-Piece Top - Black

A room up a narrow staircase

$109.99★★★★★ 4.3 (16)

What it is for

Wide desktops are a delivery problem long before they are a desk problem: a single 55 inch board will not turn on a tight stair and will not pass some flat doorways at all. This version splits the top into two pieces that join on the frame, which makes the heaviest part of the delivery something one person can carry upstairs. The finished surface is the same width as the one-piece model.

Check before you order. There is a seam across the desk where the two halves meet, and it will be visible. On a desk used for drawing or writing directly on the surface that is worth knowing; under a desk mat it disappears.

What assembly actually means

The split top changes the order of work. Assemble and level the frame first, then lay both halves and align the seam before any bolt is fully tightened, because the join is what will be seen and felt under a hand all day. Running a straight edge along the seam before the final tighten is worth the extra minutes.

What it changes

  • A two-part top turns a two-person delivery into a one-person one, which is the practical difference on a staircase or in a lift.
  • The frame is automotive-grade cold-rolled steel tested to 50,000 cycles, so the split applies to the top only and not to the structure.
  • At 55 by 27.6 inches the working surface matches the one-piece desks of the same size, so nothing is given up in width or depth.

In one line each

  • Top 55 by 27.6 inches, supplied in two pieces
  • Height range 27.9 to 46.8 inches
  • Four memory height buttons on the controller
  • Automotive-grade cold-rolled steel frame, tested to 50,000 lift cycles
  • Model EGESD112B in black

Published figures

Desktop55 x 27.6 in
Height range27.9 to 46.8 in
TopTwo pieces
LiftSingle motor, electric
Memory presets4
FrameAutomotive-grade cold-rolled steel
Tested50,000 lift cycles
ModelEGESD112B
ColourBlack
ColourBlack

Figures as published for this model. Anything that has never been published is left out rather than estimated.

Where this one sits among the 12

The same figures as every other page in this section, lined up against the section itself. Being the biggest at something is not the same as being the best at it, so the last column says where a number puts this model and leaves the judgement to you.

FigureThis modelAll 12 desksWhere that puts it
Top width55 in31 to 70.9 inWider than 7 of the other 11
Top depth27.6 in19 to 29.5 inDeeper than 7 of the other 11
Lowest height27.9 in18.9 to 28.35 inLower than 1 of the other 11
Highest height46.8 in28.3 to 46.8 inThe tallest of the 12

Ranges cover only the desks that publish the figure at all; a model that has never published one is left out of that row rather than counted as a zero.

What the extra money actually buys

Figures on which this model beats every cheaper desk in the section, rather than beating a convenient one.

Where it sits in the range

Of the 12 desks in this section this is the seventh cheapest: 6 cost less, 5 cost more, and the section runs from $99.99 to $259.99.

Against everything cheaper in the section it is ahead on two figures: top width at 55 in and top depth at 27.6 in. That is the useful comparison, because it is the part of the price you can point at.

It carries 16 customer reviews at 4.3 out of five, which is the lowest rating in the section. Those numbers come from the retail listing and are reproduced rather than curated, including when they are unflattering.