ErGear
Mobile Standing Desk with Wheels - Light Vintage Brown
Mobile Desks and Footrests

Mobile Standing Desk with Wheels - Light Vintage Brown

A standing desk that straddles a walking pad

$49.99★★★★★ 4.5 (80)

What it is for

A walking pad needs a desk that goes over it rather than up against it, and most carts put a leg exactly where the belt runs. This one leaves 23.6 inches clear between the legs, which is wider than a typical pad, so the desk can be rolled into place and the pad left where it is. Height runs from 28.3 to 46.1 inches across six manual settings.

Check before you order. Adjustment is manual and in six fixed steps rather than continuous. If the right standing height for a given pad falls between two of them, there is no way to split the difference.

What assembly actually means

Assemble it, then do one thing before using it: lock all four castors and push the top firmly from the front. A cart that is going to be walked underneath should be tested for rock while it is empty. Set the working height with the pad switched on and running, because standing height on a moving belt is not the same as standing height on the floor.

What it changes

  • Clearance of 23.6 inches between the legs is the figure that decides whether a walking pad fits underneath, and most carts do not quote it.
  • A 176 lb rating is the same as the full-size desks here, so a monitor and a desktop machine are within range rather than borderline.
  • The basket, cup holder and pen slot keep small items off a top that is only 15.75 inches deep.

In one line each

  • Light vintage brown top, 31.5 by 15.75 inches
  • Height range 28.3 to 46.1 inches, six manual levels
  • Leg clearance 23.6 inches
  • Four lockable castors, carbon steel frame
  • Load rating 176 lbs
  • Cup holder, storage basket and laptop and pen slot

Published figures

Desktop31.5 x 15.75 in
Height range28.3 to 46.1 in
AdjustmentManual, 6 levels
Wheels4 lockable castors
Leg clearance23.6 in
Load capacity176 lb
ExtrasCup holder, storage basket, laptop and pen slot
FrameCarbon steel
ColourLight Vintage Brown
ColourLight Vintage Brown

Figures as published for this model. Anything that has never been published is left out rather than estimated.

Where this one sits among the 6

The same figures as every other page in this section, lined up against the section itself. Being the biggest at something is not the same as being the best at it, so the last column says where a number puts this model and leaves the judgement to you.

FigureThis modelAll 6 itemsWhere that puts it
Top width31.5 in25.59 to 31.5 inThe widest of the 3
Load rating176 lb22 to 176 lbThe strongest of the 3
Highest height46.1 in46.1 to 46.5 inThe lowest of the 5

Ranges cover only the items that publish the figure at all; a model that has never published one is left out of that row rather than counted as a zero.

Where it sits in the range

Of the 6 items in this section this is the fourth cheapest: 3 cost less, 2 cost more, and the section runs from $28.99 to $64.99.

There is no figure here on which it beats everything cheaper in the section, so if none of the 3 below it is missing something you need, the difference is colour, top size or finish rather than capability.

It carries 80 customer reviews at 4.5 out of five, with 1 of the other 5 rated higher. Those numbers come from the retail listing and are reproduced rather than curated, including when they are unflattering.