ErGear
Electric Standing Desk, 55 x 28 in - Vintage Brown
Standing Desks

Electric Standing Desk, 55 x 28 in - Vintage Brown

A home office seen from the doorway

$151.99★★★★★ 4.6 (3,717)

What it is for

A spare room that doubles as an office has one piece of furniture deciding how the whole room reads, and at 55.1 by 27.6 inches this is it. The vintage brown top is the finish that keeps a desk of that size from dominating, because a dark grain reads as a table where a black panel reads as equipment. It is also the most reviewed desk in the range by a wide margin.

Check before you order. This is the darker of the brown finishes and noticeably redder than the light vintage brown. Against pale flooring it reads as a strong colour rather than a neutral one, so it is worth matching to the floor as well as to the furniture.

What assembly actually means

The one-piece 55 inch top is heavy and awkward rather than difficult, and the flip onto the frame genuinely wants a second pair of hands. Clear more floor than the desk occupies, assemble the frame upside down on the packaging, then turn the whole thing over once rather than lifting the top separately.

What it changes

  • Nearly 28 inches of depth lets a 27 inch screen sit far enough back to be read without leaning away from it.
  • The brown grain disguises the scale of the desk in a room where it has to coexist with a bed or a sofa.
  • A 176 lb rating covers two screens, a dock and a tower several times over, so the ceiling on this desk is surface area rather than weight.

In one line each

  • Vintage brown woodgrain top measuring 55.1 by 27.6 inches
  • Single-motor column travelling 28.35 to 46.46 inches
  • Four stored positions on the keypad
  • Rated to hold 176 lbs
  • Carbon steel frame with a laminated engineered wood top

Published figures

Desktop55.1 x 27.6 in
Height range28.35 to 46.46 in
LiftSingle motor, electric
Memory presets4
Load capacity176 lb
FrameCarbon steel
TopLaminated engineered wood
ColourVintage Brown
ColourVintage Brown

Figures as published for this model. Anything that has never been published is left out rather than estimated.

Where this one sits among the 12

The same figures as every other page in this section, lined up against the section itself. Being the biggest at something is not the same as being the best at it, so the last column says where a number puts this model and leaves the judgement to you.

FigureThis modelAll 12 desksWhere that puts it
Top width55.1 in31 to 70.9 inWider than 8 of the other 11
Top depth27.6 in19 to 29.5 inDeeper than 7 of the other 11
Load rating176 lb176 to 220 lbThe lightest-duty of the 9
Lowest height28.35 in18.9 to 28.35 inThe lowest of the 12
Highest height46.46 in28.3 to 46.8 inTaller than 1 of the other 11

Ranges cover only the desks that publish the figure at all; a model that has never published one is left out of that row rather than counted as a zero.

What the extra money actually buys

Figures on which this model beats every cheaper desk in the section, rather than beating a convenient one.

Where it sits in the range

Of the 12 desks in this section this is the eighth cheapest: 7 cost less, 4 cost more, and the section runs from $99.99 to $259.99.

Against everything cheaper in the section it is ahead on one figure: top width at 55.1 in. That is the useful comparison, because it is the part of the price you can point at.

It carries 3,717 customer reviews at 4.6 out of five, with 1 of the other 11 rated higher. Those numbers come from the retail listing and are reproduced rather than curated, including when they are unflattering.